Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 52    Alaska Const. art. IX,  4.
53    25 U.S.C.  450.
54    See, e.g., Snyder Act of Nov. 2, 1921, 25 U.S.C.  13.
55     King's Lake Camp, 439 P.2d at 445 (quoting from Old Colony
Trust Co. v. Welch, 25 F. Supp. 45, 48 (D. Mass. 1938)).
56    25 U.S.C.  450(a) ("the Federal government's historical and
special  legal relationship"); 25 U.S.C.  450n ("Nothing in  this
subchapter  shall  be  construed as  . .  .  (2)  authorizing  or
requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of
the  United States with respect to the Indian people."); see also
25  U.S.C.   451 (authorizing  Secretary of Interior  to  "accept
donations of funds and other property for the advancement of  the
Indian race" and to "use the donated property in accordance  with
the   terms  of  the  donation  in  furtherance  of  any  program
authorized  by  other  provision  of  law  for  the  benefit   of
Indians").
57    25 U.S.C.  450(a)(1); 25 U.S.C.  450a(a).
58    Old Colony, 25 F. Supp. at 48.
59     For  a comprehensive list of states employing multi-factor
tests for charitable exemptions, see North Baltimore Center,  743
A.2d at 768 n.3.