Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] between  what  beneficiary  pays and value  of  what  beneficiary
receives); Franciscan Tertiary Province of Missouri v. State  Tax
Comm'n, 566 S.W.2d 213, 226 (Mo. 1978) (holding that purpose  for
which  property  is used is determinative, that factors  such  as
donations  are  only  relevant  if  they  indicate  institution's
purpose,   and  that  federal  subsidies  have  same  effect   as
charitable contributions from private sector).
52    Alaska Const. art. IX,  4.
53    25 U.S.C.  450.
54    See, e.g., Snyder Act of Nov. 2, 1921, 25 U.S.C.  13.
55     King's Lake Camp, 439 P.2d at 445 (quoting from Old Colony
Trust Co. v. Welch, 25 F. Supp. 45, 48 (D. Mass. 1938)).
56    25 U.S.C.  450(a) ("the Federal government's historical and
special  legal relationship"); 25 U.S.C.  450n ("Nothing in  this
subchapter  shall  be  construed as  . .  .  (2)  authorizing  or
requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of
the  United States with respect to the Indian people."); see also
25  U.S.C.   451 (authorizing  Secretary of Interior  to  "accept
donations of funds and other property for the advancement of  the
Indian race" and to "use the donated property in accordance  with
the   terms  of  the  donation  in  furtherance  of  any  program