Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] property.
          
Catholic Bishop, 707 P.2d at 879-80.

87     The borough cites these cases as examples: Michigan United
Conservation  Clubs  v. Lansing Township,  342  N.W.2d  290,  296
(Mich.  App. 1983); Minnesota State Bar Ass'n v. Commissioner  of
Taxation, 240 N.W.2d 321 (Minn. 1976).
88     TCC has raised no contention in this case that federal law
preempts state law and consequently precludes taxation of any  of
the  properties at issue here.  Cf. Ketchikan Gateway Borough  v.
Ketchikan Indian Corp., 75 P.3d 1042 (Alaska 2003).
89    AS 29.45.500(a) provides:

          If  a taxpayer pays taxes under protest,  the
          taxpayer may bring suit in the superior court
          against the municipality for recovery of  the
          taxes.   If  judgment for recovery  is  given
          against  the  municipality,  or,  if  in  the
          absence  of suit, it becomes obvious  to  the
          governing body that judgment for recovery  of
          the   taxes  would  be  obtained   if   legal