Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Bell Lavalin, Inc., 842  P.2d  148,  153
(Alaska 1992).
18    Id. (emphasis omitted).
19    Henry v. State, 861 P.2d 582, 589 (Alaska App. 1993) ("[W]e
will  not  find  plain error when there appears to  have  been  a
tactical  reason  to withhold objection."); see  also  Massey  v.
State, 771 P.2d 448, 453 (Alaska App. 1989).
20    777 P.2d 1152, 1154-57 (Alaska 1989).
21    L.C.H. v. T.S., 28 P.3d 915, 919 (Alaska 2001).
22    Id. (quoting Belluomini v. Fred Meyer, Inc., 993 P.2d 1009,
1016 (Alaska 1999)).
23     The  Jacksons were injured on July 25, 1997.  As  of  that
date, AS 09.17.080 provided:

          Apportionment of damages.  (a) In all actions
          involving fault of more than one party to the
          action, including third-party defendants  and
          persons  who  have  been  released  under  AS
          09.16.040, the court, unless otherwise agreed
          by  all  parties, shall instruct the jury  to
          answer  special interrogatories or, if  there
          is no jury, shall make findings, indicating
               (1)  the amount of damages each claimant
          would  be entitled to recover if contributory
          fault is disregarded; and
                (2)   the percentage of the total fault
          of  all of the parties to each claim that  is
          allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-
          party  defendant,  and person  who  has  been
          released from liability under AS 09.16.040.
          (b)  In determining the percentages of fault,
          the  trier  of fact shall consider  both  the
          nature of the conduct of each party at fault,
          and the extent of the causal relation between
          the  conduct  and  the damages  claimed.  The
          trier of fact may determine that two or  more
          persons  are to be treated as a single  party
          if  their conduct was a cause of the  damages
          claimed  and the separate act or omission  of
          each person cannot be distinguished.
          (c)   The court shall determine the award  of
          damages  to each claimant in accordance  with
          the findings, subject to a reduction under AS
          09.16.040,  and enter judgment  against  each
          party  liable. The court also shall determine
          and   state  in  the  judgment  each  party's
          equitable  share  of the obligation  to  each
          claimant  in  accordance with the  respective
          percentages of fault.
          (d)   The  court shall enter judgment against
          each  party  liable on the basis  of  several
          liability  in  accordance with  that  party's
          percentage of fault.
          
AS  09.17.080  was  amended  in 1997,  but  that  amendment  only
affected  causes of action accruing on or after August  7,  1997.
Ch. 26,  55, SLA 1997.

24     Cf.  Alaska  R. Evid. 103(a)(2) (precluding  parties  from