Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 236  (Kan. App. 1978) ("[I]f the state were not required to  seek
local  approval, the city would always be forced to litigate  its
disagreement . . . .") (quoting Temple Terrace, 322 So. 2d at 612
n.3); Stype, supra note 96, at 264.
99Town of Oronoco, 197 N.W.2d at 429.
100Our decision today is also consistent with an opinion letter of
the  Alaska Attorney General, advocating for the adoption of  the
balancing  of interests test in 1981.  See Rabbit Creek  Shooting
Range  Improvement, 1981 Informal Op. Att'y  Gen.  867,  869;  WL
38706, at *2 (Alaska, July 13, 1981).
10149  U.S.C.  701 et seq.  ICCTA applies to the Railroad via  45
U.S.C.   1207(a)(1), which provides that " the [Alaska  R]ailroad
shall  be  a  rail  carrier  engaged in  interstate  and  foreign
commerce  subject to Part A of subtitle IV of Title  49  and  all
other Acts applicable to rail carriers subject to that chapter."
102City of Auburn v. United States, 154 F.3d 1025, 1028 n.3  (9th
Cir.  1998)  (quoting ICC Termination Act of 1995,  Pub.  L.  No.
104_88,  109  Stat.  803  (1995)), cert. denied,  527  U.S.  1022
(1999).
10349 U.S.C.  10501 (emphasis added).
104Medtronic, Inc. v.