Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] another person.
          
35    592 P.2d at 1192 & n.8.
36     We consider only the exigent circumstances exception  here
because Blank was not arrested and there is no reason to consider
in  this  case  whether some other exception might  theoretically
apply.
37    Blank, 3 P.3d at 362.
38      Probable  cause  to  arrest  exists  if  the  facts   and
circumstances known to the officer would warrant a prudent person
in believing that the defendant had committed an offense.  Schmid
v. State, 615 P.2d 565, 574 (Alaska 1980).
39    AS 28.35.060(a).
40     AS 11.41.120 (defining manslaughter to include "recklessly
caus[ing] the death of another person"); AS 11.41.130 ("A  person
commits  the  crime  of criminally negligent  homicide  if,  with
criminal  negligence,  the person causes  the  death  of  another
person.").

41     Numerous  cases  from  other  jurisdictions  support  this
conclusion.   See  DeVaney v. State, 288 N.E.2d  732,  735  (Ind.
1972) (holding that involvement in serious auto accident and odor
of  liquor  on breath sufficient to establish probable  cause  to