Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 6    Brooks v. Brooks, 733 P.2d 1044, 1055-56 (Alaska 1987).

     7    Id.

     8     Bellanich, 936 P.2d at 143 (quoting Guin  v.  Ha,  591
P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979)).

     9    Horchover v. Field, 964 P.2d 1278, 1282 (Alaska 1998).

     10    Id.

     11    Edelman v. Edelman, 61 P.3d 1, 4 (Alaska 2002).

     12    The superior court ordered David to pay Annette $5,000
per  month  in  spousal  support and to pay  roughly  $10,492  in
mortgage,  property tax, and insurance payments  related  to  the
family house occupied by Annette.

     13    AS 25.24.140 provides in pertinent part:

          (a)  During  the pendency of  the  action,  a
          spouse   may,   upon   application   and   in
          appropriate   circumstances,    be    awarded
          expenses,  including      (1)  attorney  fees
          and  costs  that  reasonably approximate  the
          actual  fees and costs required to  prosecute
          or   defend  the  action;  in  applying  this
          paragraph,  the court shall take  appropriate
          steps  to  ensure that the award of  attorney