Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] entered  into  the  prenuptial  agreement  the  parties  expected
Annette  to attend law school, but that she subsequently  changed
her plans.  The court found her decision to pursue an MBA program
instead  of law school is reasonable and substantially meets  the
conditions  of  the parties agreement.  David does not  challenge
this finding.

     35     Cox  v. Cox, 882 P.2d 909, 916 (Alaska 1994) (quoting
McDaniel v. McDaniel, 829, P.2d 303, 306 (Alaska 1992)).

     36    Id. (citing Chotiner v. Chotiner, 829 P.2d 829, 832-33
(Alaska 1992)).

     37    AS 25.24.140 provides:
          (a)  During  the pendency of  the  action,  a
          spouse   may,   upon   application   and   in
          appropriate   circumstances,    be    awarded
          expenses,  including      (1)  attorney  fees
          and  costs  that  reasonably approximate  the
          actual  fees and costs required to  prosecute
          or   defend  the  action;  in  applying  this
          paragraph,  the court shall take  appropriate
          steps  to  ensure that the award of  attorney