Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] final  order  of  termination is also valid.   The  majority  has

reached a contrary conclusion, but the natural mother's unselfish

act  of ratifying the adoption has resulted in the adoption being

affirmed, a result that I warmly endorse.

_______________________________
1     Pseudonyms  are  used  to  protect  the  privacy  of  those
involved.
2         Bennett v. Bennett, 6 P.3d 724, 726 (Alaska 2000).
3     Id.25 US.C. 5 1913(a) (1978) states:Where any parent  or  I
ndian custodian voluntarily co
4    ents to a f¯ster care pla
5    Id.
6    25 U.S.C.  1913(a) (1978) states:

          Where   any   parent   or  Indian   custodian
          voluntarily   consents  to  a   foster   care
          placement  or  to  termination  of   parental
          rights,  such  consent  shall  not  be  valid
          unless   executed  in  writing  and  recorded
          before  a  judge  of  a  court  of  competent
          jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding
          judge's   certificate  that  the  terms   and
          consequences  of  the  consent   were   fully
          explained in detail and were fully understood
          by the parent or Indian custodian.
          
7    In contrast, courts apply a non-preferential, best-interests
test  outside the ICWA context when determining whether to return
a child to a parent who has withdrawn consent to adopt; the child
is  not returned automatically to the parent.  S.O. v. W.S.,  643