Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] to  conclude that the second complaint was frivolous and filed in

bad faith.

II.  FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

            The   Alaska  Wildlife  Alliance  and  several  other

environmental  conservation groups (collectively,  the  alliance)

first sued the Alaska Board of Game, the Commissioner of Fish and

Game,  and the Governor of Alaska in November 2000 to remedy  the

allegedly unlawful composition of the Board of Game's membership.1

           The  Board  of  Game  oversees  the  conservation  and

development  of Alaska's wild game resources.  Its membership  is

governed  by AS 16.05.221(b).2  The governor appoints  the  seven

board  members  subject  to legislative confirmation.   The  only

statutory  qualifications for appointment to  the  board  are  an

"interest  in  public  affairs,  good  judgment,  knowledge,  and

ability in the field of action of the board."3  The statute  also

encourages  the governor to consider "diversity of  interest  and

points of view."4

           In  the  November 2000 lawsuit (AWA I),  the  alliance

claimed  that  the composition of the board violated  the  Alaska