Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] interest litigants.  This result moots the alliance's claim  that

it  was  error  to  deny  its motion for reconsideration  of  the

attorney's fees award.

IV.  CONCLUSION

           We  therefore  AFFIRM the order of the superior  court

granting  the state's motion to dismiss on res judicata  grounds,

but  VACATE  the  order awarding attorney's fees and  REMAND  for

correction of the judgment.

_______________________________
1     Alaska Wildlife Alliance v. Alaska Bd. of Game, No. 3AN-00-
12369 CI (Alaska Super., June 1, 2001).
2    AS 16.05.221(b) provides in part:

                For  purposes  of the conservation  and
          development  of  the game  resources  of  the
          state,  there  is  created a  Board  of  Game
          composed  of seven members appointed  by  the
          governor,  subject  to  confirmation   by   a
          majority of the members of the legislature in
          joint  session.  The governor  shall  appoint
          each  member  on  the basis  of  interest  in
          public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and
          ability in the field of action of the  board,
          and  with  a  view to providing diversity  of
          interest   and   points  of   view   in   the
          membership.  The appointed members  shall  be
          residents of the state and shall be appointed
          without  regard  to political affiliation  or
          geographical location of residence.
          
3    Id.
4    Id.
5     "Common  Use.   Wherever occurring in their natural  state,
fish,  wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common
use."  Alaska Const. art. VIII,  3.
6     "Uniform  Application.  Laws and regulations governing  the