Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1997).
921 P.3d 813, 816 (Alaska 2001) (citations omitted).
10Id.
11Id. at 815.
12Id. at 815-16.
13See  Big  K Grocery v. Gibson, 836 P.2d 941, 942 (Alaska  1992)
("It  has  always  been  possible to  rebut  the  presumption  of
compensability  by  presenting a qualified expert  who  testifies
that, in his or her opinion, the claimant's work was probably not
a substantial cause of the disability. . . .  [S]uch testimony is
affirmative  evidence  that an injury is  not  work  connected.")
(citations omitted).
14Temple, 21 P.3d at 816.
15Saxton v. Harris, 395 P.2d 71, 72 (Alaska 1964).
16AS  23.30.122 ("The board has the sole power to  determine  the
credibility of a witness.  A finding by the board concerning  the
weight  to  be accorded a witness's testimony, including  medical
testimony  and  reports, is conclusive even if  the  evidence  is
conflicting  or  susceptible to contrary conclusions.");  Norcon,
Inc.  v.  Alaska Workers' Comp. Bd., 880 P.2d 1051, 1054  (Alaska
1994)   ("Deference  should  be  given  to  the  Alaska  Workers'
Compensation Board's determination of witness credibility.").
17Temple, 21 P.3d at 815-16; see also Big K Grocery v. Gibson, 836