Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] death,"  the court noted, "there was a dispute as to who was  and
was  not  family, rather than an acceptance that Joel Kottke  had
many families."  Id.
40    Id. at 245.
41    Op. on Reh'g at 10.
42     To  the  extent that the opinion's doubts  stem  from  the
superior  court's  asserted  focus on  whether  Enders's  actions
benefited  the estate, this dissent has addressed  the  issue  by
demonstrating  that the superior court did not erroneously  focus
on the benefit-to-the-estate requirement.
43    Op. on Reh'g at 11-12.
44    Paskvan v. Mesich, 455 P.2d 229, 232 (Alaska 1969).
45    AS 13.16.350(a) states:

               A personal representative is a fiduciary
          who  shall  observe  the  standards  of  care
          applicable  to trustees under AS 13.36.225  -
          13.36.290.   A  personal  representative   is
          under  a  duty  to settle and distribute  the
          estate of the decedent in accordance with the
          terms of any probated and effective will  and
          AS 13.06 - AS 13.36, and as expeditiously and
          efficiently  as is consistent with  the  best
          interests   of   the  estate.    A   personal
          representative   shall  use   the   authority
          conferred  by AS 13.06 - AS 13.36, the  terms
          of  the  will,  if  any,  and  any  order  in
          proceedings    to    which    the    personal
          representative   is  party   for   the   best
          interests of successors to the estate.
          
46     AS  13.36.245  defines the duty of  loyalty,  stating:  "A
trustee  shall invest and manage the trust assets solely  in  the
interest of the beneficiaries."  AS 13.36.250 governs the duty of
impartiality:  "If  a  trust has two or more  beneficiaries,  the