Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] superior  court initially awarded attorneys fees  are  no  longer

valid.  Consequently, this award must be vacated.

          Furthermore,  the  applicable authority  for  attorneys

fees  in  this  case  is not Civil Rule 82(b)(1),  the  authority

relied  upon  by the superior court, but rather AS  34.35.005(b).

Civil  Rule  82  is not applicable where a statute  provides  for

other means of awarding attorneys fees.76  Such other means exist

in  the  present situation.  A separate statute for  recovery  of

attorneys  fees for enforcing a lien, AS 34.35.005(b),  provides:

In  an action to enforce a lien, the court shall allow as part of

the  costs all money paid for drawing the lien and for filing and

recording the lien claim, and a reasonable attorney fee  for  the

foreclosure  of  the  lien.   We have previously  noted  that  AS

34.35.005(b)  applies to the dump lien statute in AS 34.35.140.77

Because Blattner is bringing an action to enforce a dump lien, it

          is entitled to the recovery of preparation costs and attorneys

fees  as outlined in AS 34.35.005(b).  The $500,000 Blattner  has

received  as a protection payment shall be considered a  part  of

Blattners lien recovery in determining reasonable attorneys  fees

since  the  payment  was  meant to offset Blattners  lien  claim.

Blattner  need  not  prevail on all of its  claims  in  order  to

satisfy  the  requirements  of  AS  34.35.005(b).78   Rather,  we

interpret AS 34.35.005(b) as providing for a mandatory  award  of

attorneys fees whenever a party is successful in enforcing a lien

created  by  AS 34.35.005 to AS 34.35.425.79  A determination  of

reasonable fees is to be made upon remand.80

V.   CONCLUSION

          There  are six central issues at dispute in this  case.

We hold as follows: Because of the stipulation agreements entered