Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] v.  Guetschow;9 Mullis v. United States Bankruptcy Court for  the

District  of  Nevada;10 and Mosher v. Saalfeld.11  Cases  denying

absolute  immunity  to  such officials include  Frey  v.  Blanket

Corp.;12 Collins ex rel. Collins v. Tabet;13 and Edwards v. Pena.14

           We have no occasion here to choose between these lines

of  authority,  or  attempt to reconcile them,  because  absolute

immunity  for  conservators is, in our  view,  precluded  by  the

conservatorship  statute, chapter 26 of title 13  of  the  Alaska

Statutes.   The  most  relevant section  is  AS  13.26.305  which

provides:

                (a)   Unless otherwise provided in  the
          contract,  a  conservator is not individually
          liable on a contract properly entered into in
          a   fiduciary  capacity  in  the  course   of
          administration  of  the  estate  unless   the
          conservator    fails    to     reveal     the
          representative  capacity  and  identify   the
          estate in the contract.
          
                (b)   The  conservator is  individually