Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] employers to treat similarly situated employees equally).

     14    944 P.2d 43 (Alaska 1997).

     15    Id. at 48.

     16    Id.

     17     Id. (quoting Regents of Univ. of Mich. v. Ewing,  474
U.S. 214, 225 (1985)).

     18    AS 14.40.170(b)(1) provides, in part:

                 The   Board  of  Regents   may   adopt
          reasonable  rules,  orders,  and  plans  with
          reasonable  penalties for the good government
          of  the university and for the regulation  of
          the Board of Regents  . . . .
          
     19    AS 14.48.010(a)(4) provides, in part:

          It  is the purpose of this chapter to provide
          for the protection, education, and welfare of
          the  citizens of the state, its postsecondary
          educational  institutions, and its  students,
          by
          
               . . . .
               
               (4)  prohibiting misleading  literature,
          advertising,  solicitation, or representation
          by educational institutions or their agents .
          . . .
          
     20    AS 14.48.060(b)(4) states, in part:

          [T]he  institution  provides  a  catalog   or
          brochure  containing  information  describing
          the  programs  offered,  program  objectives,