Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] the Board of Regents  . . . .
          
     19    AS 14.48.010(a)(4) provides, in part:

          It  is the purpose of this chapter to provide
          for the protection, education, and welfare of
          the  citizens of the state, its postsecondary
          educational  institutions, and its  students,
          by
          
               . . . .
               
               (4)  prohibiting misleading  literature,
          advertising,  solicitation, or representation
          by educational institutions or their agents .
          . . .
          
     20    AS 14.48.060(b)(4) states, in part:

          [T]he  institution  provides  a  catalog   or
          brochure  containing  information  describing
          the  programs  offered,  program  objectives,
          length of program, schedule of tuition, fees,
          and  all other charges and expenses necessary
          for   completion  of  the  course  of  study,
          cancellation and refund policies,  and  other
          material facts concerning the institution and
          the program or course of instruction that are
          reasonably  likely to affect the decision  of
          the  student  to  enroll, together  with  any
          other disclosures specified by the commission
          by   regulation;  and  this  information   is
          provided   to  prospective  students   before
          enrollment . . . .
          
     21    Alaska Rule of Appellate Procedure 508(e) provides:

          Attorneys fees may be allowed in an amount to
          be  determined by the court . . . .   If  the
          court  determines  that an appeal  or  cross-