You can search the entire site. or go to the recent opinions, or the chronological or subject indices. Hunt v. University of Alaska Fairbanks (8/9/2002) sp-5605
[…] AS 14.40.170(b)(1) provides, in part: The Board of Regents may adopt reasonable rules, orders, and plans with reasonable penalties for the good government of the university and for the regulation of the Board of Regents . . . . 19 AS 14.48.010(a)(4) provides, in part: It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the protection, education, and welfare of the citizens of the state, its postsecondary educational institutions, and its students, by . . . . (4) prohibiting misleading literature, advertising, solicitation, or representation by educational institutions or their agents . . . . 20 AS 14.48.060(b)(4) states, in part: [T]he institution provides a catalog or brochure containing information describing the programs offered, program objectives, length of program, schedule of tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for completion of the course of study, cancellation and refund policies, and other material facts concerning the institution and the program or course of instruction that are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the student to enroll, together with any other disclosures specified by the commission by regulation; and this information is provided to prospective students before enrollment . . . . 21 Alaska Rule of Appellate Procedure 508(e) provides: Attorneys fees may be allowed in an amount to be determined by the court . . . . If the court determines that an appeal or cross- appeal is frivolous or that it has been brought simply for purposes of delay, actual attorneys fees may