You can search the entire site. or go to the recent opinions, or the chronological or subject indices. Cook v. Rowland (6/21/2002) sp-5586
[…] (Alaska Super., October 27, 2000). 18 See Howarth v. State, Public Defender Agency, 925 P.2d 1330, 1334-35 (Alaska 1996) ([A] defendant convicted of a felony . . . should not be allowed to claim in court in subsequent litigation that the elements essential to his conviction did not exist.). 19 Hertz, 704 P.2d at 772; see also Melendrez, 941 P.2d 1258. 20 704 P.2d at 773. 21 See Melendrez, 941 P.2d at 1258 (finding defendant culpable for default because he attempted to avoid service). 22 See id.; Hertz, 704 P.2d at 773. 23 Hertz, 704 P.2d at 773 (citation and quotations marks omitted). 1 AS 22.20.022(a) provides: If a party or a partys attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath the belief that a fair and impartial trial cannot be obtained, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge . . . . 2 See Staso v. State, Dept of Transp., 895 P.2d 988, 990 (Alaska 1995). 3 Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(1). 4 Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(3) (emphasis added). 5 The superior courts own ruling implies that the second part of the rule applies.