Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] because  it  did  not  controvert Justice's  claim  for  workers'

compensation  benefits,  and because Justice  received  the  last

benefits  payment  on  July 10, 1995, AS 23.30.105(a)'s  two-year

          statute of limitations expired on July 11, 1997.48  Because

Justice did not seek a compensation rate adjustment until May 11,

1998, RMH asserts that his claim is not "open to adjudication."

          Alaska  Statute 23.30.105(a) permits claims within  two

years after the date of the last payment of workers' compensation

benefits  paid  without  an award.  But AS 23.30.105(b)  provides

that  "[f]ailure to file a claim within the period prescribed  in

(a) of this section is not a bar to compensation unless objection

to the failure is made at the first hearing of the claim in which

all   parties  in  interest  are  given  reasonable  notice   and

opportunity to be heard."  Justice contends that because RMH  did

not object at the November 9, 1998 hearing - the first (and only)

hearing  before  the  board  - his claim  is  not  barred  by  AS

23.30.105(a)'s two-year statute of limitations, and is  therefore

open to adjudication.