Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 34    Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 118.

     35    Gilmore, 882 P.2d at 927 (citation omitted).

     36    Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 119.

     37    Id.

     38     Vienna, 740 P.2d at 451 (quoting Suh, 736 P.2d at 348
(Matthews, J., dissenting)).

     39    Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 119.

     40    See infra Part III.B.2.

     41    Truesdell, 754 P.2d at 241.

     42    740 P.2d 447, 449-52 (Alaska 1987).

     43    687 P.2d 264 (Alaska 1984).

     44    Id. at 269-74.

     45    Vienna, 740 P.2d at 452.

     46    784 P.2d 1386, 1391 n.4 (Alaska 1990).

     47    Id.

     48      AS   23.30.105(a)  provides  that  "if  payment   of
compensation  has been made without an award on account  of  [an]
injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after  the
date of the last payment of benefits . . . ."  (Emphasis added.)

     49    Thompson, 975 P.2d at 689.

     50    Id. at 690 (citations omitted).

     51    Id. at 689.

     52    Id. at 690.