Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Fairbanks AK 99701
_______________________________
     1     Pseudonyms have been used throughout this opinion  for
all family members.

     2    Vivian alleges in her brief that the niece had sexually
abused  the  children  and that Vivian was just  defending  them.
Vivian  previously testified, however, that she does not remember
why she got into a fight with her niece.

     3    Vivian did not challenge the placement of Scott and Amy
with  non-Native families.  The trial court found that good cause
existed  in  both  instances for deviating  from  ICWA  placement
preferences.  See 25 U.S.C.  1915(a).

     4     The  Native  Village of Buckland  did  not  request  a
transfer of jurisdiction over the foster placement or termination
proceedings.   See  25  U.S.C.   1911(c)  ("In  any  State  court
proceeding  for  the foster care placement of, or termination  of
parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of  the
child  and  the  Indian  child's tribe  shall  have  a  right  to
intervene at any point in the proceeding.").

     5     H.C. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 956 P.2d
477, 481 (Alaska 1998).

     6     E.A. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 623 P.2d
1210, 1212 (Alaska 1981).

     7     A.B.  v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 7  P.3d
946, 950 (Alaska 2000).