Footnote 4: The property vacation is reflected in Illustration I, attached as Appendix C. For simplicity's sake this is usually referred to in this opinion as Becharof Street. Footnote 5: Saddler v. Alaska Marine Lines, Inc., 856 P.2d 784, 787 (Alaska 1993). Footnote 6: See Keener v. State, 889 P.2d 1063, 1065 n.2 (Alaska 1995). Footnote 7: Carlson v. State, 598 P.2d 969, 973 (Alaska 1979). Footnote 8: See AS 29.40.140(b) ("Vacation of a city street may not be made without the consent of the council."). Footnote 9: See AS 19.05.070(a) ("The department may vacate land, or part of it, or rights in land acquired for highway purposes, by executing and filing a deed in the appropriate recording district."). Footnote 10: See Kroeger v. St. Louis County, 218 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Mo. 1949) (holding that statute giving city authority to vacate street applies to streets and highways owned by city and does not apply to county or state roads that run through city). Cf. State Highway Dep't v.