Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] provision when it denied his motion while making "no mention as to
the reasons"for denial.  However, the plain terms of the statute
apply to requests for shared custody, not requests to modify a
shared custody arrangement to sole custody.  The superior court
made adequate findings in its October 27, 1998 order and was not
required to make further findings on what we conclude was Jerry's
motion to reconsider the court's decision regarding Dora's legal
custody.
          4.   The denial of the motion without setting forth
conclusions on the record did not violate AS 25.20.110.

          Jerry argues that the superior court's conclusory denial
of his motion to modify Dora's legal custody violated AS
25.20.110(a), which provides that "[i]f a parent opposes the
modification of the award of custody or visitation with the child
and the modification is granted, the court shall enter on the
record its reason for the modification." However, the plain terms
of the statute apply to grants of modification, not to denials. 
When a motion to modify custody is denied, the trial court is not
required to grant a hearing in order to perform the best-interest
analysis if it is plain that the facts alleged in the moving papers