Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] his motion to modify.  Slip Op. at 11.  These comments imply that
the facts adduced on October 26 set the factual baseline for Dora's
physical custody and that only circumstances changing after that
date were relevant to deciding whether Jerry met the changed-
circumstances threshold for considering whether to modify Dora's
physical custody.  But as seen above in Part B.1, the issue was
neither "fully-litigated"at the October 26 trial nor decided by
the October 27 order.  The relevant baseline was therefore set by
the 1992 decree. 


Footnote 12:

     See AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child or
visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines
that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the
award and the modification is in the best interests of the
child."); see also Schuyler v. Briner, 13 P.3d 738, 741-42 (Alaska
2000); C.R.B. v. C.C., 959 P.2d 375, 381 (Alaska 1998).   


Footnote 13:

     See Slip Op. at 25 (Bryner, J., concurring).


Footnote 14:

     The October 16 report noted that "[Dora] was seen just one