Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] these statements, which effectively state that she had not objected
to the trial court's ruling even at the pleadings stage, indicate
that the statements referred to her view of the ruling with respect
to the trial as a whole.


Footnote 21:

     See Murat v. F/V Shelikof Strait, 793 P.2d 69, 75 (Alaska
1990).    


Footnote 22:

     See Alaska R. Evid. 103(a)(2) (requiring an offer of proof to
preserve objection when evidence is excluded from trial); Adamson
v. University of Alaska, 819 P.2d 886, 889-90 (Alaska 1991).


Footnote 23:

          23 U.S.C.A. sec. 409 (West 2000) provides:

                    Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data complied or
collected for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating or planning
the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous
roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to
sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of
developing any highway safety construction improvement project
which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall
not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal
or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any
action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location
mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists,
or data.  


Footnote 24:

     Id. (emphasis added).


Footnote 25:

     We do not suggest that the superior court lacked the equitable
authority to provide relief for any perceived disadvantage to
Walden in learning shortly before trial that evidence she planned