Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 999 P.2d 786, 790 (Alaska 2000).


Footnote 29:

     Triem is distinguishable because the objection there concerned
the inability of one committee member participating by telephone in
a second hearing to assess the demeanor of witnesses, not the
party.  The party had testified in person before the whole
committee at an earlier hearing.  Further, only one committee
member participated by telephone.  The other members heard the
witnesses in person. 


Footnote 30:

     424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976).


Footnote 31:

     See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. at 348.


Footnote 32:

     See AS 22.15.100(10) (granting district judges and magistrates
authority "to review administrative revocation of a person's
driver's license or nonresident privilege to drive . . . when
designated as a hearing officer by the commissioner of
administration and with the consent of the administrative director
of the court system.").


Footnote 33:

          See Chenega Corp. v. Exxon Corp., 991 P.2d 769, 785
(Alaska 1999).




                      FOOTNOTES   (Dissent)


Footnote 1:

     Whitesides argued that it was a violation of due process for