Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] into the category of crimes evidence of which can be concealed on
the person.  Because we uphold this search as a valid search
incident to arrest, we need not reach the question of whether this
search exceeded the permissible boundaries of a warrantless pat-
down.
IV.  CONCLUSION
           We conclude, although for different reasons than those
announced by the superior court, that the superior court properly
denied Joubert's suppression motion.  We therefore REVERSE the
decision of the court of appeals.  


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     AS 11.71.030(a)(1) provides: 

          A person commits the crime of misconduct
involving a controlled substance in the third degree if the person
manufactures or delivers any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA
controlled substance or possesses any amount of a schedule IIA or
IIIA controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver.


Footnote 2:

     See Joubert v. State, 977 P.2d 753, 756 (Alaska App. 1999). 


Footnote 3:

     See Joubert, 977 P.2d at 760.


Footnote 4:

     See Castillo v. State, 614 P.2d 756, 765-66 (Alaska 1980)
(citing Stumbaugh v. State, 599 P.2d 166, 172-73 (Alaska 1979));
Gray v.