Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that the municipality may tax.  The "tax base" must include all of
the taxable property within the municipality, and not merely the
43.56 property.  It is not logical for 43.56 property alone to
comprise the entire "tax base," because the statutory scheme
contemplates the taxation of local, non-43.56 property. [Fn. 19] 
Based on this language, it is reasonable to read AS 43.56.010(c) to
mean that when a municipality's total property value exceeds the
225% valuation cap, the entire tax base is subject to reduction,
and not merely the 43.56 property.  This construction of AS
43.56.010(c) suggests that AS 29.45.080(c)'s paired phrases --
"full and true value of that portion of taxable property taxable
under AS 43.56 as assessed by the Department of Revenue" and "the
value of property otherwise taxable by the municipality" -- refer
to the values of the two components of "the portion of the tax
base" (with "tax base" meaning total tax base) in AS 43.56.010(c). 
Alaska Statute 43.56.010(c) requires the Department to designate