Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] [Fn. 8]  We
believe that in this case, determining the appropriate "portion" of
the "tax base" that municipalities may tax is a matter that
involves agency expertise.  In addition, both AS 43.56.010 and AS
29.45.080 reveal the legislature's intention to leave such
determinations up to the Department.  Alaska Statute 43.56.010
provides: "[i]f the total value of assessed property of a
municipality taxing under AS 29.45.080(c) exceeds [the 225%
valuation cap] . . . the department shall designate the portion of
the tax base against which the local tax may be applied." [Fn. 9] 
And AS 29.45.080 provides in relevant part: "[a] municipality may
levy and collect a tax on the full and true value of taxable
property taxable under AS 43.56 as valued by the Department of
Revenue."  This language evinces the legislature's intent to allow
the Department to "utilize its expertise to decide" how to
determine the municipal tax base under AS 29.45.080(c). [Fn. 10] 
Thus, because the statute involves agency expertise, and because