Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] competent jurisdiction in this or another state terminating all
rights of a parent with reference to a child or the relationship of
parent and child dispenses with the required

               (1) consent by that parent to an adoption
of that child[.]


Footnote 13:

     See Todd v. Todd, 989 P.2d 141, 142-43 (Alaska 1999). 


Footnote 14:

     Silvers v. Silvers, 999 P.2d 786, 792-93 (Alaska 2000) (citing
Martens v. Metzgar, 591 P.2d 541, 544 (Alaska 1979)).


Footnote 15:

     Knutson v. Knutson, 973 P.2d 596, 599-600 (Alaska 1999).


Footnote 16:

     AS 25.23.180(c)(3).


Footnote 17:

     RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) provides:

               (1) A person is guilty of rape in the
third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the
first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse
with another person, not married to the perpetrator:

               (a) Where the victim did not consent as
defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the
perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the
victim's words or conduct[.]


Footnote 18:

     Laura was deposed in May 1996; she died that August.


Footnote 19:

     At the deposition, Laura further testified regarding charges