Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The
notice shall be filed within 60 days after the final determination
of the modification, recomputation or deficiency, and the taxpayer
shall pay the additional tax or penalty under this chapter.  For
purposes of this section, a final determination shall mean the time
that an amended federal return is filed or a notice of deficiency
or an assessment is mailed to the taxpayer by the Internal Revenue
Service, except that in no event will there be a final
determination for purposes of this section until the taxpayer has
exhausted rights of appeal under federal law. 


Footnote 15:

     AS 43.05.220(a) provides:

               Five percent shall be added to a tax for
each 30-day period or fraction of the period during which the
taxpayer fails to file at the time or times required by law or
regulation a return or report, or pay the full amount of the tax,
or a portion or a deficiency of the tax, as finally determined by
the department and required by this title, unless it is shown that
the failure is due to a reasonable cause and not to wilful neglect. 
The penalty may not exceed 25 percent in the aggregate.  The
penalty is computed only on the unpaid balance of the tax liability
as determined by the department.  The department shall prescribe by
regulation circumstances which constitute reasonable cause for
purposes of this section.


Footnote 16:

     Id.


Footnote 17:

     15 AAC 05.200(b).


Footnote 18:

     469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).


Footnote 19:

     Id. at 246 (quoting 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6651(c)(1) (1984)); see26
C.F.R. sec. 301.6651-1(c)(1) (2000).


Footnote 20: