Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] address whether the needs of stepchildren -- as opposed to
biological or adopted children for whom the parent has a legal
obligation to support -- may ever present the unusual circumstances
necessary to support a motion to decrease child support.  Compare 
Dewey v. Dewey, 886 P.2d 623, 625 (Alaska 1994) (stepparents have
no general duty to care for their stepchildren), and Burgess v.
Burgess, 710 P.2d 417, 422 (Alaska 1985) ("[A] stepparent-stepchild
relationship imposes no obligations and confers no benefits on
either the stepparent or the child."), with AS 25.20.030 ("Each
parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and
unable to work to maintain themselves."), and Alaska R. Civ. P.
90.3 (requiring child support from non-custodial parents).



                FOOTNOTES (Concurrence / Dissent)


Footnote 1:

     Alaska R. Civ. P. 90.3 commentary I.A.


Footnote 2:

     See Eagley v. Eagley, 849 P.2d 777 (Alaska 1993); Bunn v.