Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Footnote 11:

     See Boone v. Boone, 960 P.2d 579, 581-82 (Alaska 1998)
(holding that in the context of a modification of a child support
order, children's temporary and voluntary change in residence for
a period of 10 months was a material change in circumstances); Bunn
v. House, 934 P.2d 753, 758 (Alaska 1997) (stating that a change in
custodial or visitation patterns may constitute a material change
in circumstances); Karpuleon v. Karpuleon, 881 P.2d 318, 320
(Alaska 1994) (stating that a child's change in residence is a
material change of circumstances).


Footnote 12:

     See AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child . . . may
be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances
requires the modification of the award and the modification is in
the best interests of the child."); C.R.B. v. C.C., 959 p.2d 375,
378 (Alaska 1998) ("The moving parent must show changes that affect
the child's welfare . . . reflect more than mere passage of time .
. . and overcome our deep reluctance to shuttle children back and
forth between parents.") (internal citations omitted).