Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] superior court erred when it invalidated Ordinance 94-4 on this
basis.  We also disagree with the superior court's conclusion in
the alternative that no genuine issue of material fact existed as
to whether St. Mary's provided adequate public notice of the
hearing on Ordinance 94-4.  A genuine issue of material fact exists
as to whether the Tundra Drums was a newspaper of general
circulation in St. Mary's in 1994.  We therefore REVERSE the grant
of summary judgment and REMAND for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     AS 29.45.670.


Footnote 2:

     AS 29.25.020(b)(3) prescribes the requirements for a notice of
a hearing adopting a new ordinance: "[A]t least five days before
the public hearing a summary of the ordinance shall be published
together with a notice of the time and place for the hearing."  AS
29.71.800(18) defines "published" as "appearing at least once in a
newspaper of general circulation distributed in the municipality
or, if there is no newspaper of general circulation distributed in
the municipality, posting in three public places for at least five
days." 


Footnote 3: