Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] appeal, S.S.M. is effectively a party by virtue of this appeal.  It
is not obvious how any valid objection could be asserted to
S.S.M.'s de facto intervention in J.M.'s CINA proceeding, given her
invocation of subsection .100(e).  Neither the GAL nor DFYS opposed
S.S.M.'s 1999 motion on procedural grounds that she was not
entitled to intervene.  Given DFYS's concession on appeal, and the
failure to raise any objection on this procedural ground in 1999,
we hold that S.S.M. is entitled to intervene as of right on remand.
[Fn. 8]
     D.   Application of AS 47.14.100(e) to S.S.M.
          Alaska Statute 47.14.100(e) gives preference to a blood
relative who requests placement of a child in need of aid, absent
three exceptions. [Fn. 9]  In pertinent part, the statute provides
that "a child may not be placed in a foster home or in the care of
an agency or institution providing care for children if a relative
by blood . . . requests placement of the child in the relative's
home." [Fn. 10]  The statute lists three exceptions:  DFYS may not
place the child with the requesting relative if DFYS determines (1)
that placement with the relative will result in physical or mental