Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Footnote 7:

     We have allowed appeals at various stages of CINA proceedings,
albeit often without challenge.  See, e.g., In re J.A., 962 P.2d
173, 175 (Alaska 1998) (appeal from probable cause determination);
In re J.W., 921 P.2d 604, 606 (Alaska 1996) (appeal after
termination of parental rights); In re A.S.W., 834 P.2d 801, 803
(Alaska 1992) (appeal after disposition hearing); In re A.B., 791
P.2d 615, 617 (Alaska 1990) (appeal from superior court decision
rendered on annual review of placement order).


Footnote 8:

     See Alaska R. Civ. P. 24(a). 


Footnote 9:

     AS 47.14.100(e) provides:  

          (e)  A child may not be placed in a foster
home or in the care of an agency or institution providing care for
children if a relative by blood or marriage requests placement of
the child in the relative's home.  However, the department may
retain custody of the child and provide for its placement in the
same manner as for other children if the department
               (1)  makes a determination, supported by
clear and convincing evidence, that placement of the child with the
relative will result in physical or mental injury; in making that
determination, poverty, including inadequate or crowded housing, on
the part of the blood relative, is not considered prima facie
evidence that physical or emotional damage to the child will occur;
this determination may be appealed to the superior court to hear
the matter de novo;
               (2)  determines that a member of the
relative's household who is 12 years of age or older was the
perpetrator in a substantiated report of abuse under AS 47.17; or
               (3)  determines that a member of the
relative's household who is 12 years of age or older is under
arrest for, charged with, has been convicted of, or has been found
not guilty by reason of insanity of, a serious offense;
notwithstanding this paragraph, the department may place or
continue the placement of a child at the relative's home if the
relative demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that
conduct described in this paragraph occurred at least five years
before the intended placement and the conduct
               (A)  did not involve a victim who was
under 18 year [sic] of age at the time of the conduct;
               (B)  was not a crime of domestic violence
as defined in AS 18.66.990; and    
               (C)  was not a violent crime under AS
11.41.100 - 11.41.455 or a law or ordinance of another jurisdiction
having similar elements. 


Footnote 10:

     AS 47.14.100(e).


Footnote 11:

     See AS 47.14.100(e)(1)-(3).


Footnote 12:

     AS 47.14.100(f) provides:
          
          If a blood relative of the child specified
under (e) of this section exists and agrees that the child should
be placed elsewhere, before placement elsewhere, the department
shall fully communicate the nature of the placement proceedings to
the relative.  Communication under this subsection shall be made in
the relative's native language, if necessary.  Nothing in this
subsection or in (e) of this section applies to child placement for
adoptive purposes.   

(Emphasis added.)


Footnote 13:

     See In re B.L.J., 717 P.2d 376, 379-81 (Alaska 1986) (noting
that superior court can review DFYS placement decisions for abuse
of discretion).


Footnote 14:

     AS 47.14.100(f) (emphasis added).  


Footnote 15:

     See AS 47.10.080(c)(1)-(3), (f); In re B.L.J., 717 P.2d at
379-81.