Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] and proper" levels of force, with no mention of the officer's
personal beliefs.  The court must therefore inquire into the
objective reasonableness of the officer's conduct itself. 
Regardless of whether the individual officer actually believed that
his use of force was reasonable -- and regardless of the
reasonableness of that belief -- the officer is not privileged to
use an objectively unreasonable level of force in making an arrest.
          Apart from this privilege, police officers, as municipal
officials, concurrently enjoy qualified immunity for certain
discretionary actions.  Under AS 09.65.070(d), "[a]n action for
damages may not be brought against a municipality or any of its
agents, officers, or employees if the claim . . . (2) is based upon
the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function or duty by a municipality or its agents,
officers, or employees, whether or not the discretion involved is
abused."  For purposes of official immunity, "discretionary"
actions are those that require "personal deliberation, decision and
judgment." [Fn. 11]  An officer's use of a certain level of force
in making an arrest will almost invariably be characterized as a