Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] adopting the rules that best reflect precedent, policy, and reason.
[Fn. 10] 
     B.   Common-Law Excessive Force Actions Implicate the
Objective Reasonableness Standard of the Officers' Privilege and
Qualified Immunity.
     
          Because the court below misconstrued the law to be
applied when peace officers assert the defense of "immunity" or
"privilege" against claims of excessive force when making arrests,
the court erroneously granted the defendants summary judgment.
          The officers' privilege to use force when making arrests
is codified in AS 11.81.370 and AS 12.25.070.  Alaska Statute
11.81.370 states in part that "a peace officer may use nondeadly
force . . . when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes
it necessary to make an arrest."  Alaska Statute 12.25.070 states
in part that officers "may not subject a person arrested to greater
restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention
of the person."  Read together, these statutes give police officers
a privilege to use reasonable force in making arrests.