Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] unambiguous as to be reasonably susceptible of only one 
interpretation -- that is, one which has a natural tendency to 
injure another's reputation."  Fairbanks Publ'g Co. v. Pitka, 376 
P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska 1962).  
Included in Odom's allegations of defamatory conduct is 
a claim that FMH defamed Odom in its reporting of the disciplinary 
action to the federally mandated National Practitioner Data Bank 
(Data Bank), a report FMH is required to make.  Although a health 
care entity that is complying with the federal reporting 
requirement, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1), is afforded a 
certain amount of immunity in reporting to the Data Bank, that 
immunity is limited.  42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) provides that "No person 
or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with 
respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without 
knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the 
report."  FMH, therefore, is immune from liability unless it had 
knowledge that the report was false.  

In our view "falsity" in this statute refers to a false 
report of the nature of or the stated reasons for the actions of a 
health care entity.  Thus in Brown v. Presbyterian Healthcare