Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] newsletter; a legal notice; a nonconfidential court filing; a
published report; a public speech; or public testimony before the
legislature, a board, or a commission.
          (b)  Information that is available to the
public but that has not been published as described in (a) of this
section has not been disseminated to the public. 


Footnote 26:

     See AS 39.52.010.


Footnote 27:

     AS 39.52.940 provides: "This chapter shall be construed to
promote high standards of ethical conduct in state government."


Footnote 28:

     AS 39.52.120(b)(2) provides that a public officer may not
"accept, receive, or solicit compensation for the performance of
official duties or responsibilities from a person other than the
state."


Footnote 29:

     AS 39.52.960(7).


Footnote 30:

     Id.


                                 


                FOOTNOTES (Concurrence / Dissent)


Footnote 1:

     At all times applicable in Skvorc's case, this provision made