Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (a)  The attorney general may initiate a
complaint, or elect to treat as a complaint any matter disclosed
under AS 39.52.210, 39.52.220, 39.52.250, or 39.52.260.
          (b)  A person may file a complaint with the
attorney general regarding the conduct of a current or former
public officer.  A complaint must be in writing, be signed under
oath, and contain a clear statement of the details of the alleged
violation.

          Those statutes were amended in 1998 in ways not material
here.  See sec.sec. 90, 93-95, ch. 74 SLA 1998.


Footnote 9:

     AS 39.52.350(a).  That section provides in part: 

          If the attorney general determines that there
is probable cause to believe that a knowing violation of this
chapter or a violation that cannot be corrected under AS 39.52.330
has occurred, or that the subject of a complaint failed to comply
with a recommendation for corrective or preventive action, the
attorney general shall initiate formal proceedings by serving a
copy of an accusation upon the subject of the accusation.

(Emphasis added.) 


Footnote 10:

     Id.


Footnote 11:

     Id.


Footnote 12:

     AS 39.52.310, the provision of the Ethics Act governing
complaints, explicitly discusses the content of complaints filed by
individuals but not by the attorney general:

          (a)  The attorney general may initiate a
complaint, or elect to treat as a complaint any matter disclosed
under [the disclosure provisions of this Act].  
          (b)  A person may file a complaint with the
attorney general regarding the conduct of a current or former
public officer.  A complaint must be in writing, be signed under
oath, and contain a clear statement of the details of the alleged
violation. 
          . . . . 
          (d)  The attorney general shall review each
complaint filed, to determine whether it is properly completed and
contains allegations which, if true, would constitute conduct in
violation of this chapter. 
          . . . . 
          (f)  If the attorney general accepts a
complaint for investigation, the attorney general shall serve a
copy of the complaint upon the subject of the complaint, for a
response . . . . 
          (g)  If a complaint is accepted . . . the
attorney general shall investigate to determine whether a violation
of this chapter has occurred.   


          Footnote 13:

               863 P.2d 838 (Alaska 1993).


          Footnote 14:

               See id. at 840-41.


          Footnote 15:

               Skvorc also relies on the dissenting
opinion in D.M. v. State, Division of Family and Youth Services, __
P.2d __, Op.