Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] But Skvorc does not claim that he had
inadequate notice of the procedure governing the hearing or, except
for Count XXII, the charges to be heard.


          Footnote 16:

               This argument concerns Counts I-VII, IX,
XI, and XVII of the amended accusation. 


          Footnote 17:

               See AS 39.52.210(b). 


          Footnote 18:

               See AS 39.52.210(b): "A public employee's
designated supervisor shall make a written determination . . . ."


          Footnote 19:

               AS 39.52.210(a).


          Footnote 20:

               Cf. AS 39.52.240(d) (shielding public
officers from liability once they receive approval based on full
disclosure).


          Footnote 21:

               AS 39.52.120 provides in relevant part:

          (a)  A public officer may not use, or attempt
to use, an official position for personal [Fn. 30]gain, and may not
intentionally secure or grant unwarranted benefits or treatment for
any person. 
          (b)  A public officer may not 
               (1)  seek other employment or contracts
though the use or attempted use of official position. . . . 


Footnote 22:

     AS 39.52.960(14) defines "official action" as "a
recommendation, decision, approval, disapproval, vote, or other
similar action, including inaction, by a public officer."


Footnote 23:

     See AS 39.52.120.


Footnote 24:

     AS 39.52.140(a) provides: