Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Pub. L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 484 (1990) (codified as amended
in scattered sections of titles 14, 16, 23, 26, 33, 43, and 46 of
the United States Code).  


Footnote 73:

     For example, portions of the TAPAA expand liability in a
manner that arguably displaces Robins.  See Slaven v. BP America,
Inc., 786 F. Supp. 853, 859 (C.D. Cal. 1992).  Under sec.
1653(c)(1),
TAPAA imposes strict liability for damages caused by an oil spill
on owners and operators of vessels and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
Fund, with a cap of $100 million on recovery.  A claimant may
pursue any claims under sec. 1653(c)(1) that are not satisfied in
full
under other applicable state and federal law.  See TAPAA
sec. 1653(c)(3) & (9);  see also Slaven, 786 F. Supp. at 857. 
Section
1653(c)(9) clarifies that "[t]his subsection shall not be inter
preted to preempt the field of strict liability or to preclude any
State from imposing additional requirements."

          Most federal district courts agree that sec. 1653(c)(1)
of
TAPAA trumps the Robins rule.  See Slaven, 786 F. Supp. at 857-59
(TAPAA repealed Robins, at least in part); accord In re Exxon
Valdez, 767 F. Supp. 1509, 1515 (D. Alaska 1991); In re Glacier