Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] were to be considered an extension of credit, the only credit
extended was the amount of the arrearage, not the whole amount of
the note.  The arrearage was eventually paid and "therefore any
extension of credit has been satisfied."
          We believe that the modification agreement of January
1988 was an extension of credit.  While no case law construing the
meaning of the term "extended credit"in the context of ULPA has
been found, the term is commonly understood to encompass agreements
which defer payment or enforcement of an existing debt.  A federal
criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. sec. 891(1), defines "to extend credit"
to
mean "to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement,
tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt
or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and
however arising, may or will be deferred." Similarly, a number of
cases construe terms similar to "extended credit"to include
deferral of debt or forbearance from debt collection. [Fn. 18]  We
believe that these authorities reflect a general consensus as to
what constitutes an extension of credit which is applicable to ULPA