Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] already rejected the measure and would not reconsider it.  The
university's request for a CEA raise, however, was embodied in a
bill still pending from the prior legislative session.


Footnote 2:

     See Christensen v. NCH Corp., 956 P.2d 468, 474 (Alaska 1998).


Footnote 3:

     Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).


Footnote 4:

     AS 23.40.070-.260.


Footnote 5:

     The parties do not dispute that the CBAs at issue here cover
public employees and are thus governed by this statute.


Footnote 6:

     AS 23.40.215 provides: 

          (a) The monetary terms of any agreement entered into
under AS 23.40.070 - 23.40.260 are subject to funding through
legislative appropriation.

          (b) The Department of Administration shall submit
the monetary terms of an agreement to the legislature within 10
legislative days after the agreement of the parties, if the
legislature is in session, or within 10 legislative days after the
convening of the next regular session.  The legislature shall
advise the parties by concurrent resolution if it approves or
disapproves of the monetary terms within 60 legislative days after
the agreement is submitted to the legislature.  The approval of the
monetary terms of an agreement under this subsection is a
nonbinding, advisory expression of legislative intent.  If within
60 legislative days after the agreement is submitted the
legislature advises the parties by concurrent resolution that it
disapproves the monetary terms of the agreement, the parties may
resume negotiations.

          (c) Notwithstanding (b) of this section, the
monetary terms of an agreement entered into between a school
district or regional educational attendance area and its employees
are not subject to approval by the legislature.  

     The parties do not dispute that the terms of the CBAs at issue
in this case are "monetary terms"falling under subsections (a) and
(b) of this provision. 


Footnote 7:

     AS 23.40.215(b) does establish a procedure allowing the