Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 21      See Fauntleroy v. Lum, 210 U.S. 230, 237 (1908).
22      See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1.
23      See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a) (1994).
24      See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(c) (1994).
25      Morphet v. Morphet, 502 P.2d 255, 260 (Or. 1972).
26      See Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 12 (1982).
27      CSED does not also try to defend the subject matter 
jurisdiction of the Oregon court as to custody.  Accordingly, we 
assume for purposes of this opinion that Oregon lacked subject 
matter jurisdiction over that issue.
28      (Emphasis added.)
29      See Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.105(1)(c).
30      28 U.S.C. § 1738B(c) (1994).  The section provides:

(c)     Requirements of child support orders.--A 
child support order made is made consistently 
with this section if--

(1)     a court that makes the order, 
pursuant to the laws of the State in 
which the court is located--

(A)     has subject matter jurisdiction 
to hear the matter and enter such an 
order; and

(B)     has personal jurisdiction over 
the contestants; and

(2)     reasonable notice and opportunity to 
be heard is given to the contestants.
31      Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 12(1) (1982).
32      Id. § 12(2).
33      Id. § 12(3).
34      Id. § 12 cmt. c; see also Stoll v. Gottlieb, 305 U.S. 
165, 172 (1938) (concluding that a determination of subject matter 
jurisdiction in a contested action was res judicata and precluded