search the entire site.
[…] FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
See Ramsey v. City of Sand Point, 936 P.2d 126, 129 (Alaska
1997).
Footnote 2:
Dayhoff v. Temsco Helicopters, Inc., 848 P.2d 1367, 1369
(Alaska 1993) (quoting Dayhoff v. Temsco Helicopters, Inc., 772
P.2d 1085, 1086 (Alaska 1989)).
Footnote 3:
See Williams v. Utility Equip., Inc., 837 P.2d 1112, 1115
(Alaska 1992).
Footnote 4:
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc. v. Stepanoff, 650 P.2d 375, 378-79
(Alaska 1982).
Footnote 5:
Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(c).
Footnote 6:
Id.
Footnote 7:
Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(e).
Footnote 8:
Jennings v. State, 566 P.2d 1304, 1309-10 (Alaska 1977).
Footnote 9:
AS 09.63.010 provides:
Oath, affirmation, and acknowledgment. The
following persons may take an oath, affirmation, or acknowledgment
in the state:
(1) a justice, judge, or magistrate of a
court of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(2) a clerk or deputy clerk of a court
of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(3) a notary public;
(4) a United States postmaster;
(5) a commissioned officer under AS
09.63.050(4); or
(6) a municipal clerk carrying out the
clerk's duties under AS 29.20.380.
Footnote 10:
AS 09.63.020(a) provides:
A matter required or authorized to be
supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the sworn
statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or
affidavit, in writing of the person making it (other than a