search the entire site.
[…] Footnote 5:
Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(c).
Footnote 6:
Id.
Footnote 7:
Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(e).
Footnote 8:
Jennings v. State, 566 P.2d 1304, 1309-10 (Alaska 1977).
Footnote 9:
AS 09.63.010 provides:
Oath, affirmation, and acknowledgment. The
following persons may take an oath, affirmation, or acknowledgment
in the state:
(1) a justice, judge, or magistrate of a
court of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(2) a clerk or deputy clerk of a court
of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(3) a notary public;
(4) a United States postmaster;
(5) a commissioned officer under AS
09.63.050(4); or
(6) a municipal clerk carrying out the
clerk's duties under AS 29.20.380.
Footnote 10:
AS 09.63.020(a) provides:
A matter required or authorized to be
supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the sworn
statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or
affidavit, in writing of the person making it (other than a
deposition, an acknowledgment, an oath of office, or an oath
required to be taken before a specified official other than a
notary public) may be supported, evidenced, established, or proven
by the person certifying in writing "under penalty of perjury"that
the matter is true. The certification shall state the date and
place of execution, the fact that a notary public or other official
empowered to administer oaths is unavailable, and the following: "I
certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true."