search the entire site.
[…] could apply. But both the parties and the Board proceeded under AS
23.30.105(a) without considering the potential applicability of AS
23.30.130. We have not had the opportunity to address the precise
question of the relationship between section .105 and section .130
or how a change in condition may be distinguished from a latent
injury. Still, because the parties have not briefed these issues,
we do not consider those issues here. Cf. Hickel v. Halford, 872
P.2d 171, 175 (Alaska 1994); Vest v. First Nat'l Bank, 659 P.2d
1233, 1234 n.2 (Alaska 1983).
9 AS 23.30.105(a) provides:
The right to compensation for disability under
this chapter is barred unless a claim for it
is filed within two years after the employee
has knowledge of the nature of the employee's
disability and its relation to the employment
and after disablement. However, the maximum
time for filing the claim in any event other
than arising out of an occupational disease
shall be four years from the date of injury,
and the right to compensation for death is
barred unless a claim therefor is filed within
one year after the death, except that if
payment of compensation has been made without
an award on account of the injury or death, a
claim may be filed within two years after the
date of the last payment of benefits under AS
23.30.180, 23.30.185, 23.30.190, 23.30.200, or
23.30.215. It is additionally provided that,
in the case of latent defects pertinent to and
causing compensable disability, the injured
employee has full right to claim as shall be
determined by the board, time limitations
notwithstanding.
10 See AS 23.30.105(a).
11 Id.
12 7 Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers'
Compensation Law § 78.44 (1998).
13 Id.
14 W.R. Grasle Co. v. Alaska Workmen's Compensation Bd., 517
P.2d 999, 1002 (Alaska 1974) (citation omitted).
15 See, e.g., Purolator Courier v. Chancey, 841 S.W.2d 159,