search the entire site.
[…] filed, the receiver must "ask the court for a hearing as soon as
practicable."AS 21.78.170(d). The nature of this hearing is not
specified. However, since no hearing is required on the claim
before the receiver, due process requires a de novo evidentiary
hearing before the court. See Wright v. Black, 856 P.2d 477, 480
(Alaska 1993); Aguchak v. Montgomery Ward Co., 520 P.2d 1352, 1356
(Alaska 1974).
This interpretation is consistent with the evident
legislative intent. Rehabilitation and liquidation proceedings are
creatures of statute. [Fn. 9] See AS 21.78.010-.330. The superior
court's jurisdiction is limited to that expressly provided in
chapter 78. See AS 21.78.020(c). Alaska Statute 21.78.010(a)
provides that the court "is vested with exclusive original
jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings under this chapter, and is
authorized to make all necessary and proper orders to carry out the
purposes of this chapter." Original jurisdiction is "independent
jurisdiction, one not based on or limited to review of another
court's judgment or proceeding." 20 Am. Jur. 2d Courts sec. 66
(1995). By contrast, appellate jurisdiction is "the jurisdiction
of a superior court to review the final judgment, order, or decree