search the entire site.
[…] . . . ." AS 21.78.290(a).
Footnote 12:
GAIC claims in its opening brief that the move took place on
November 17, 1988.
Footnote 13:
At the time of the entry of the Order of Liquidation for
PacAk, AS 21.78.290(b) provided that notice "shall be given in the
manner and for the reasonable period of time that may be ordered by
the court." The order prescribed that notice should be sent by
first class mail to the "last known address, where available"for
policyholders and those with claims against policyholders (those
claimants in paragraph 12(A)).
Footnote 14:
In 1990, the legislature amended AS 21.78.290 to require that
notice be sent by first class mail to "the [claimant's] last known
address as indicated by the records of the insurer." AS
21.78.290(a)(4). In addition, the claimant now "has a duty to keep
the receiver informed of a change of address." AS 21.78.290(b).
Footnote 15:
This claim reflects the confusion of entities which gave rise
to this case for it is addressed to "Pacific Marine Insurance
Company of Alaska in Liquidation"but the address is PacWa's. In
the body of the claim the reinsurer is referred to simply as