search the entire site.
[…] four claims. We therefore consider the issue waived.
IV. CONCLUSION
We conclude that Caldera's failure to properly record
constitutes abandonment of 1,035 of its 1,039 claims. We therefore
AFFIRM the decision of the superior court affirming the
administrative decision.
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
Although AS 38.05.210 requires a "statement"of annual labor,
per regulation promulgated by DNR, the statement must be in
affidavit form. See 11 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 86.220(c).
We will refer interchangeably to the "statement"or "affidavit"of
annual labor.
Footnote 2:
AS 38.05.210(b) states in part:
During the year in which annual labor is
required or within 90 days after the close of that year, the owner
of the mining claim . . . or some other person having knowledge of
the facts shall record with the recorder of the district in which
the claim . . . is located a signed statement setting out the
information, as may be required by the commissioner, concerning the
annual labor of the preceding year, any labor in excess of that
required for the preceding year, and any payment of cash instead of
annual labor.
The labor year begins on September 1. 11 AAC 86.220(a).
Footnote 3:
See Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233
(Alaska 1992).
Footnote 4:
See Douglas v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 880 P.2d 113, 114
(Alaska 1994).
Footnote 5:
Kile v. Belisle, 759 P.2d 1292, 1295 (Alaska 1988) (citing
United States v. Eaton Shale Co., 433 F. Supp. 1256, 1274 (D. Colo.
1977)).
Footnote 6:
11 AAC 86.220(a).
Footnote 7:
See AS 38.05.210(a).
Footnote 8:
AS 38.05.210(b).
Footnote 9:
AS 38.05.210(c) provides, in part:
The statement of annual labor . . . may be
amended within two years of the date by which the annual labor
statement was required to be recorded. An amended statement shall
be recorded for record in the same manner as the original
statement. Additional labor claimed in an amended statement may
not be applied against labor required to be done during a
subsequent year.
Footnote 10:
AS 38.05.265, as amended in 1997, provides in part:
Failure to properly record a certificate of
location or a statement of annual labor, pay any required annual
rental, pay any required production royalty, or keep location
boundaries clearly marked . . . constitutes abandonment of all
rights acquired under the mining claim, leasehold location, or site
involved, and the claim, location, or site is subject to relocation
by others. A locator or claimant of an abandoned location or a
successor in interest may not relocate the location until one year
after abandonment.
Footnote 11:
See AS 38.05.265 ("A statement of annual labor that does not