search the entire site.
[…] Tryck, 875 P.2d 1293, 1296 (Alaska 1994);
Dodge v. Wilkinson, 664 P.2d 157, 159 n.3 (Alaska 1983).
Footnote 19:
See Dodge, 664 P.2d at 157-58.
Footnote 20:
See id. at 159.
Footnote 21:
See Miscovich, 875 P.2d at 1296.
Footnote 22:
See id. at 1297.
Footnote 23:
See id. at 1298-1300 & n.2-3.
Footnote 24:
AS 38.05.185(a) provides, in part: "The acquisition and
continuance of rights in and to deposits on state land of minerals,
which on January 3, 1959, were subject to location under the mining
laws of the United States, shall be governed by AS 38.05.185-
38.05.275."
Footnote 25:
AS 38.05.185(b) and 11 AAC 86.125 are nearly identical
provisions authorizing the Commissioner to grant a certificate of
substantial compliance. AS 38.05.185(b) provides:
The failure on the part of a mining lessee or
a locator to comply strictly with AS 38.05.185-38.05.275 and
regulations adopted under those sections does not invalidate the
rights of a mining lessee or a locator if it appears to the
satisfaction of the commissioner that the mining lessee or the
locator complied as nearly as possible under the circumstances of
the case, and that no conflicting rights are asserted by any other
person.
Footnote 26:
North Slope Borough v. LeResche, 581 P.2d 1112, 1115 (Alaska
1978) (footnote omitted).
Footnote 27:
See Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233
(Alaska 1992).
Footnote 28:
See AS 38.05.185(b).
Footnote 29:
See State, Dep't of Revenue v. Merriouns, 894 P.2d 623, 625