search the entire site.
[…] Moreover, an award of substantially "full
attorney's fees is manifestly unreasonable in the absence of bad
faith or vexatious conduct by the non-prevailing party." Alaska R.
Civ. P. 82, note to Supreme Court Order 1118am. No such conduct
occurred here. We therefore remand to the superior court for a
reconsideration of the attorney's fees award, in light of its other
findings under Rule 82(b)(3).
IV. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the decision of the superior court declining to
vacate or correct the arbitration award but REMAND for a
redetermination of appropriate attorney's fees under Rule 82.
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
AS 09.43.120(a) provides:
(a) On application of a party, the court
shall vacate an award if
(1) the award was procured by fraud or
other undue means;
(2) there was evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of a party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their
powers;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone
the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for postponement or
refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise
so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of AS
09.43.050, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) there was no arbitration agreement
and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under AS
09.43.020 and the party did not participate in the arbitration
hearing without raising the objection.
Footnote 2:
See K.E. v. J.W., 899 P.2d 133, 134 (Alaska 1995) (setting out
the elements of equitable estoppel as "(1) representation of a
position by conduct or word, (2) reasonable reliance thereon by
another party, and (3) resulting prejudice").
Footnote 3: