search the entire site.
[…] gas, they concluded that it would be unfair to hold ARCO personally
responsible for return based on this statement, because the
liability phase did not concern this issue. Given these
circumstances, we rule that the arbitrators interpreted the
arbitration agreement reasonably when they concluded that they
could revise the liability decision in the interest of justice.
C. Did the Arbitrators Conduct the Arbitration in a Way That
Prejudiced Marathon?
1. Standard of review
Marathon contends that we should vacate or correct the
damages award under AS 09.43.120(a)(4) because the arbitrators did
not grant it the opportunity to be heard on the issue of revising
the liability decision. Alaska Statute 09.43.120(a)(4) provides
that an arbitration award may be vacated when "the arbitrators
refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown
for postponement or . . . so conducted the hearing . . . as to
prejudice substantially the rights of a party[.]" (Emphasis
added.) This court has held that in order to vacate a damages
award based on the arbitrators' refusal to continue the arbitration
hearing, a litigant must show that the "arbitrators committed gross
error"in determining that a "litigant did not show 'sufficient