Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Footnote 13:

     See Dean, 902 P.2d at 1322 n.1.  


Footnote 14:

     See id. at 1324 n.9.


Footnote 15:

     See id. at 1323 (citing AS 25.27.225).


Footnote 16:

     Id. at 1324 (emphasis added).


Footnote 17:

     Id. at 1323-24.  


Footnote 18:

     See id.  We suggested, however, that former AS 09.10.040 would
apply to CSED's attempts to collect child support arrears based on
foreign support orders because enforcing such judgments under the
common law required commencing a new action.  See id. at 1323.


Footnote 19:

     See id. at 1324.  


Footnote 20:

     AS 09.35.020 provides:

          When a period of five years has elapsed after
the entry of judgment and without an execution being issued on the
judgment, no execution may issue except by order of the court in
which judgment is entered.  The court shall grant the motion if the
court determines that there are just and sufficient reasons for the
failure to obtain the writ of execution within five years after the
entry of judgment.


Footnote 21:

     See AS 09.10.040(b).  


Footnote 22:

     See former AS 09.10.040 (amended 1994).  


Footnote 23:

     See, e.g., Child Support: Hearing on House Bill 362 Before the
Senate Judiciary Comm., 18th Legis. 2nd Sess. (April 25, 1994)