Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] provide for the care and support of the child as required by law or
judicial decree.


Footnote 3:

     Even if a natural parent's parental rights are not terminated,
guardianship may be appropriate under some circumstances, and legal
and physical custody may be given to someone other than the natural
parent.  See Turner v. Pannick, 540 P.2d 1051, 1055 (Alaska 1975). 
If Muntz does not adopt A.F.M., the custody of A.F.M. may become an
issue because her mother has died.  See J.W. v. R.J., 951 P.2d 1206
(Alaska 1998).    


Footnote 4:

     AS 25.23.130(c) provides, "Nothing in this chapter prohibits
an adoption that allows visitation between the adopted person and
that person's natural parents or other relatives."  Subsection (c)
was added in 1986 to overrule that portion of our decision in In re
W.E.G., 710 P.2d 410, 415 (Alaska 1985), which held that subsection
.130(a) foreclosed biological relatives (presumably including
natural parents) from visitation rights after an adoption.