search the entire site.
[…] Footnote 11:
Michael appears to raise this argument because the portion of
the severance program benefits accrued during the marriage are a
marital asset. Were Michael able to establish that the benefits
began to accrue in 1968, three years before the parties were
married, then a greater portion of the severance payments would not
be considered marital assets divisible by the court.
Footnote 12:
Michael refers to "testimony from [the parties' accountant]
that BP Exploration, Inc. considers Michael's employment to have
begun in 1968." This testimony, however, is far from clear.
Footnote 13:
AS 25.24.140 provides in pertinent part:
(a) During the pendency of the action, a
spouse may, upon application and in appropriate circumstances, be
awarded expenses, including
(1) attorney fees and costs that
reasonably approximate the actual fees and costs required to
prosecute or defend the action; in applying this paragraph, the
court shall take appropriate steps to ensure that the award of
attorney fees does not contribute to an unnecessary escalation in
the litigation . . . .