search the entire site.
[…] domestic violence statute, AS 18.66.100, indicates that Gary was
provided neither notice nor an opportunity for hearing appropriate
to a permanent modification of custody.
The ultimate focus of the custody modification statute is
the best interests of the children. See Lee v. Cox, 790 P.2d 1359,
1363-64 (Alaska 1990). The best interests determination involves
consideration of the nine factors listed in AS 25.24.150(c). Those
factors include, but are not limited to, evidence of domestic
violence in the custodial household or a history of violence
between the parents. See AS 25.24.150(c)(7). This court has
previously addressed the procedural mechanism and substantive
standards of AS 25.20.110.
A child custody or visitation award "may
be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances
requires the modification of the award and the modification is in
the best interests"of the children involved. AS 25.20.110. The
parent making the motion for custody modification bears the burden
of proving a substantial change of circumstances as a threshold
matter. Lee v. Cox, 790 P.2d 1359, 1361 (Alaska 1990); Garding v.
Garding, 767 P.2d 183, 184-85 (Alaska 1989).