search the entire site.
[…] applying ICWA for the father's benefit "would
cause the absurd result"of removing S.R. from
her existing Indian family and from the
custody of her Indian custodian.
Footnote 14:
25 U.S.C. sec. 1903(2) provides:
"Extended family member"
shall be as defined by the law or custom of
the Indian child's tribe or, in absence of
such law or custom, shall be a person who has
reached the age of eighteen and who is the
Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle,
brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-
in-law, niece or nephew, first or second
cousin, or stepparent.
Footnote 15:
25 U.S.C. sec. 1914 provides in pertinent
part:
[A]ny parent or Indian custodian from whose
custody such child was removed . . . may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction
to invalidate such action upon a showing that
such action violated any provision of sections
1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
Footnote 16:
25 U.S.C. sec. 1903(6) defines "Indian
custodian"as:
[A]ny Indian person who has legal custody of
an Indian child under tribal law or custom or
under State law or to whom temporary physical
care, custody, and control has been
transferred by the parent of such a child.