search the entire site.
[…] child was originally removed, we cannot assume that Congress
generally preferred parents to Indian custodians.
The purposes behind ICWA are consistent with restricting
sec. 1912(e) to disputes between persons having favored status --
parents and Indian custodians -- and others who are neither parents
nor Indian custodians. There would appear to be no logical reason
consistent with the statutory purpose to apply sec. 1912(e) in a
contest between two equally favored contestants. We therefore hold
that if the stepfather proves on remand that he is S.R.'s Indian
custodian, sec. 1912(e) will not apply and the superior court
should
instead apply the Alaska standard for custody disputes between
parents and non-parents discussed in Part III.C.1. [Fn. 17] See 25
U.S.C. sec. 1921 ("In any case where State or Federal law . . .
provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the
parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights
provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall
apply the State or Federal standard.").
IV. CONCLUSION
Because the 1996 judgment was not based on the fact
findings required by state law for awarding custody of the child to
the stepfather, and because the provisions of ICWA were not applied
in the proceedings below, we VACATE the May 15, 1997, Second