search the entire site.
[…] Point Municipal Code ("SPMC"), which grant the mayor the power to
"appoint, reassign, and remove city employees,"the City claims
that the mayor has the right to veto decisions reached by the
grievance committee. In essence, the City argues that the statutes
grant the mayor the power to ignore the terms of the employment
contracts entered into by the City. We disagree.
Under AS 29.20.250(a), the mayor of a city that has not
adopted a manager plan of government, which the City of Sand Point
has not, has the same powers and duties as those of a manager under
AS 29.20.500. Alaska Statute 29.20.500, in turn, provides:
[The mayor] shall
(1) appoint, suspend, or remove municipal
employees and administrative officials, except as otherwise
provided in this title and AS 14.14.065;
. . . .
(7) serve as personnel officer . . . .
(Emphasis added.) This statute is essentially identical to SPMC
sec.
2.30.010(b), which provides:
The mayor shall
(2) Suspend or remove by written order city
employees and administrative officers, except as provided
otherwise;
. . . .