search the entire site.
[…] defined by AS 36.95.010, shall pay not less
than the current prevailing rate of wages for
work of a similar nature in the region in
which the work is done. The current
prevailing rate of wages for each pay period
is that contained in the latest determination
of prevailing rate of wages issued by the
Department of Labor before the end of the pay
period.
(Emphasis added.)
3 There is no dispute in this case regarding pre-
amendment interpretation of the Act or that public construction
contracts executed prior to September 1993 were governed by its
terms. See former AS 36.05.070(a) (requiring that all public
construction contracts "contain a provision stating the minimum
wages to be paid . . . and that rate of wages shall be adjusted
to the wage rate for each pay period applicable under AS
36.05.010.").
4 AS 36.05.010 now provides:
Wage rates on public construction. A
contractor or subcontractor who performs work
on public construction in the state, as
defined by AS 36.95.010, shall pay not less
than the current prevailing rate of wages for