search the entire site.
[…] expressed legislative intent that the amendment shall apply
retrospectively, we agree with the trial court that the amendment
is not subject to retrospective application."); F.G. Compagni
Constr. Co. v. Ross, 79 A.D.2d 831 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980) (holding
that amendments to a labor law governing wages paid in
performance of public works contracts did not apply to contracts
executed prior to the effective date of the amendments).
In reaching the conclusion that the relevant conduct
for purposes of assessing retroactivity is the act of
contracting, we note that the former version of AS 36.05.070(a)
required that all public construction contracts "contain a
provision stating the minimum wages to be paid . . . and that the
rate of wages shall be adjusted to the wage rate for each period
applicable under AS 36.05.010." As a consequence, the pre-1993
scheme was incorporated into every public contract that was
executed.11 Therefore, applying the amendments to AS 36.05.010 to
these pre-existing contracts would effectively modify the meaning