search the entire site.
[…] Creek; in 1951 he opened a commercial big game guiding business.
Swiss set up permanent hunting camps in several places around the
state. One of these was at Black Lake, the site at issue in this
case. In 1967 Swiss built a cabin at the site. This camp has been
used as a place out of which hunters were guided and for obtaining
meat for personal use from moose, caribou and ptarmigan.
Pursuant to section 14(a) of ANCSA, 43 U.S.C. 1613(a),
Chignik River Limited (Chignik) selected and received title to
large blocks of federal land including the land on which the Black
Lake camp stands. Section 14(c)(1) of ANCSA, 43 U.S.C.
1613(c)(1), requires village corporations to convey to "any Native
or non-Native occupant"title to the surface estate of tracts of
land obtained under section 14(a) used, as of December 18, 1971,
"as a primary place of residence, or as a primary place of
business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as headquarters for
reindeer husbandry." Id.
Swiss has received a conveyance of a primary place of
business site. This was his guiding campsite at Cathedral Creek.
He has also had a tract near Fan Creek conveyed to him as a
subsistence campsite. In this case, Swiss ultimately came to claim