search the entire site.
[…] of $6,891.60 and costs of $1,383.80.
Swiss appeals, claiming that an occupant is not limited
to a conveyance of a single subsistence campsite for a particular
subsistence use under section 14(c)(1). Chignik argues that the
superior court was correct in its reasoning regarding the number of
subsistence campsites to which an occupant is entitled and, in the
alternative, that Swiss did not use the Black Lake camp as a
subsistence campsite but as a commercial camp and that the
conveyance should be denied on that ground.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Conveyance Under Section 14(c)(1).
ANCSA section 14(c)(1), 43 U.S.C. 1613(c)(1), provides:
Each patent issued [to a village
corporation under section 14(a) and (b) of the act] shall be
subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a
patent or patents:
(1) the Village Corporation shall
first convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without
consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as
of December 18, 1971 . . . as a primary place of residence, or as
a primary place of business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as
headquarters for reindeer husbandry[.]
In Hakala v. Atxam Corporation, 753 P.2d 1144 (Alaska
1988), we interpreted the "primary place of business"provision of
section 14(c)(1) to mean that "for each business in which a person
engages, there can be only one primary place of business." Id. at