search the entire site.
[…] claim against APD and which statute of limitation applies to his
claim against the three John Doe officers.
A. Which Statute of Limitation Applies to Toney's Claim against APD?
The parties discuss three possible statutes:
(1) AS 09.10.050(3) sets forth a six-year period of
limitation for "taking, detaining, or injuring personal property."
(2) AS 09.10.070(a)(2) sets forth a two-year period of
limitation in the following language: "A person may not bring an
action . . . (2) upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the
state."
(3) AS 09.10.060(b) sets forth a three-year period of
limitation in the following language: "A person may not bring an
action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture where the action is
given to the party aggrieved or to that party and the state unless
the action is brought within three years, except where the statute
imposing it prescribes a different limitation."
Alaska Statute 09.10.050(3) governs actions for
conversion. The six-year statute of limitation found in
AS 09.10.050(3) will apply to Toney's claims unless another, more
specific statute also applies. APD suggests that one of the
forfeiture-related statutes of limitation should apply, reasoning