search the entire site.
[…] on which their claims depend do not have a common origin or are not
identical but are adverse to and independent of one another, or
that the plaintiff avers that the plaintiff is not liable in whole
or in part to any or all of the claimants. A defendant exposed to
similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross-
claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this rule supplement and
do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in Rule
20.
Footnote 6:
Because Civil Rule 22 is identical in relevant respects to
Federal Civil Rule 22, federal cases are persuasive on this issue.
Johnston v. All State Roofing & Paving Co., 557 P.2d 770, 773 n.7
(Alaska 1976).
Footnote 7:
AS 06.05.145 states:
Notice to a bank of an adverse claim to a
deposit standing on its books to the credit of a person is
ineffective unless the adverse claimant procures a restraining
order, injunction or other appropriate process against the bank
from a court in a cause where the person to whose credit the
deposit stands is made a party or executes to the bank in form and
with sureties acceptable to it a bond, indemnifying the bank from
any liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses on account of the
payment of the adverse claim or the dishonor of the check or other
order of the person to whose credit the deposit stands on the books
of the bank.