search the entire site.
[…] by 11 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 86.105 and 11 AAC 86.135 in
the mineral deposits he discovered along Lake Creek corridor.
Footnote 10:
Article VIII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution states:
It is the policy of the State to encourage the
settlement of its land and the development of its resources by
making them available for maximum use consistent with the public
interest.
Article VIII, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution
provides, inter alia, that "[p]rior discovery, location, and
filing, as prescribed by law, shall establish a prior right to
these minerals."
Article VIII, section 16 of the Alaska Constitution
provides:
No person shall be involuntarily divested of
his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or
improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use
or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by
operation of law.
Footnote 11:
AS 44.99.110(1) declares state mineral policy and announces
the general principle that the State must promote a sound economy
through appropriate conservation and development of the State's
mineral resources. That statute does not expressly provide for