search the entire site.
[…] Rodgers, 522 P.2d
164, 169 n.7 (Alaska 1974) (judicial review of administrative
agency decisions should be limited to the record before the
agency).
Footnote 3:
Basing his assessment on his own sample tests, Ellis concludes
that the mineral value of the land in the Lake Creek drainage
exceeds $213,000,000.
Footnote 4:
The commissioner, in issuing MCO 455, found that in 1982 more
than 76,000 user days (and almost $11 million dollars) were spent
sport fishing on these river systems. The Upper Cook Inlet
commercial salmon fishery was valued at $21.8 million annually from
1977-82.
Footnote 5:
AS 38.05.185(a) (1984) provided in part:
State land may not be closed to mining or
mineral location unless the commissioner makes a finding that
mining would be incompatible with significant surface uses on the
state land.
This statute has since been amended. Ch. 52, sec. 1, SLA 1993.
Footnote 6:
AS 38.05.185(a) provides that DNR may not issue an MCO unless
it is in compliance with a land use plan developed under AS
38.05.300. Ellis argues that the commissioner failed to follow the