search the entire site.
[…] medical attention for a child." AS 47.17.290(10).
The distinction is also reflected in Alaska's Protection of
Vulnerable Adults Act, AS 47.24., which defines both "abuse"and
"neglect." "Abuse"is defined, in relevant part, to mean "the
wilful, intentional, or reckless nonaccidental, and nontherapeutic
infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental distress,"AS
47.24.900(2)(A); "neglect"is defined to mean "the intentional
failure by a caregiver to provide essential care or services
necessary to maintain the physical and mental health of the
vulnerable adult." AS 47.24.900(9).
This same distinction is embedded in Alaska's criminal code.
Thus, AS 11.81.600(a) specifies that "[t]he minimal requirement for
criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that
includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the
person is capable of performing." In turn, AS 11.81.900(b)(59) and
(38) define "voluntary act"to mean "a bodily movement performed
consciously as a result of effort and determination[,]"and
"omission"to mean "a failure to perform an act for which a duty of
performance is imposed by law."
Footnote 10: